Skip to content
Search
Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Doodle Heads, Inc.
Privacy Notice
Effective November 01, 2023

Doodle Heads Inc., provides, among other services, an online retail shopping experience to its customers through its website TheDoodleHeads.com and related sites (collectively, the Site”).

This Privacy Notice (this “Notice”) describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you browse or make a purchase on the Site, submit an online inquiry to us, participate in one of our online surveys or promotions or otherwise interact with us in relation to your use of the Site or the purchase of the products we offer on the Site.

This Notice also describes how we use and share information about you, as well as certain rights and choices you have regarding your information.

By visiting the Site, submitting an online inquiry to us, participating in an online survey or promotion, or otherwise interacting with us regarding the Site or the products we offer on the Site, you represent to us that you have read, understand and agree to the policies and practices described in this Notice. If you do not agree, please do not use the Site.

If you have questions or concerns about this Notice or our collection and use of your information, please contact us at the email address listed below, and we will be happy to address them.

Applicability:

In this Notice, “Personal Information” means information in our possession or control that can be used to identify you (such as your name, email address or other contact information) and other information that is linked to your personal identifiers (such as purchase history).

This Notice applies only to information that is Personal Information collected by or provided to us through your use of the Site. For example, if we create aggregated anonymous data that cannot be used by someone else to identify you, that data is not covered by this Notice. This Notice also does not apply to information we may obtain from other sources to other applications or services that do not link to this Notice, or to the practices of any third parties.

Changes. We may update this Notice from time to time. Whenever we do so, we will include the applicable effective date at the top of the page. Whenever you browse the Site or otherwise provide us with information, you are indicating that you agree to the most recent version of this Notice, and you are consenting to our collection and use of information as described in the then-current version of this Notice.

Information We Collect:

We collect limited categories of Personal Information from and about users of the Site. We collect this information directly from you when you choose to provide it to us and automatically when you browse the Site. In the following sections we explain how and why we collect various types of information.

Information You Provide to Us:

We collect Personal Information when you choose to provide it to us. For example, if you fill out a request for information on the Site, we collect the contact information you provide, such as your phone number or email address, and any other information you provide, which we use to fulfill your request (such as to add you to our email list). In some cases, you may be asked to verify your identity or your email address.

If you make a purchase on the Site, we collect your payment and shipping information, which we use to process your payment and deliver the product that you have purchased. We collect and use other information you provide for the purpose for which you have provided it (such as to respond to your inquiries, or provide customer support), or to verify your identity. We also use this information to evaluate and improve the Site and our customer service, customize your shopping experience at the Site, manage our promotions, personalize our communications to you, and for other reasons that you request or that we make known to you at the time you choose to provide the information. For example, if you make a purchase on the Site, we may send you a communication asking for your feedback on your shopping experience or the product you purchased. You may opt out of receiving such communications from us at any time, as further described in “Your Choices and Rights” below.

Information We Collect Automatically:

When you use the Site, fill out and submit a form, or otherwise interact with us using a browser-enabled device, we may collect information from or about you automatically using standard technologies, such as cookies and third-party analytics services.

A cookie is a small file that is stored on your device when you download an application or visit a website. It allows the application or website to recognize your device or recall your settings. You can block cookies or delete them by following the instructions for your device or browser, but not all the features of the Site may work as intended if you block our cookies. For example, if you choose to sign up for a user account and you elect to block cookies, you may have to log in each time you visit the Site.

Analytics services are provided by third parties to measure various uses of an application or webpage, including general geographic location, browsing actions, and similar information for compiling and analyzing statistical data. These third parties may also use automatic technologies. For example, we may use Google Analytics to help us analyze the Site and how it is used. You can read more about how Google Analytics handles Personal Information here, and you learn how to opt out of Google Analytics here.

The information we and our third-party service providers may automatically collect includes:

  • IP address and general location (such as region or city);
  • Device, operating system and browser types and versions;
  • Date, time and duration of visits to the Site;
  • Frequency and number of visits to the Site from a particular IP address; and
  • Navigation actions in the Site.

We use automatically collected information to make the Site available to you, evaluate and improve the Site and our customer service, customize your customer experience, and perform market research. We may use this information to invite you to participate in surveys or to present selected products or promotions to you based on your interests and activities using the Site.

Information We Share:

We share Personal Information with non-affiliated third parties only as described in this Notice unless we obtain your specific consent otherwise.

We may share limited Personal Information with our partners whose products are or may be made available through the Site or with service providers who provide products or services that help us develop, operate, maintain, and improve the Site. These service providers include payment processors, email or other communications service providers, and providers of platforms for surveys, customer support, promotions, database management, hosting, cyber security, customer-relations management, and interactive features of the Site.

Some third parties may collect your Personal Information directly from you during your interaction with them. For example, when you make a payment for a purchase at the Site, your payment is processed by a third-party service provider, who may collect Personal Information directly from you in order to process your payment. Where that is the case, your Personal Information will be subject to the privacy policies and other applicable terms of those third parties.

We may disclose certain information for the purpose for which you provided it. For example, if you choose to redeem a promotional code offered by one of our partners for a particular product, we will share information about that redemption with that partner.

We may also use your Personal Information to help protect against fraudulent or unauthorized activities (including unauthorized use of our promotions), improve security, comply with applicable law or legal obligations, cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental authorities, investigate complaints, defend against legal claims, protect the rights and safety of our organization and our employees and customers.

If we are acquired by or merge with another company or go through a similar major corporate event involving a detailed review of our business and operations by third parties, we may disclose your Personal Information as part of such a review. Any such review will be subject to a confidentiality agreement that will limit the use of your Personal Information to the purpose of the review.

Advertising:

We may use third-party advertising services that use cookies and other technologies to deliver relevant content and advertising for us, including on other websites you visit or third-party services you use. Ads may be based on various factors, such as promotional offers you have accepted from us, or demographic information. The use of online tracking technologies by third parties is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties, not this Notice. If you prefer to prevent third parties from setting and accessing cookies on your computer or device, please follow the instructions provided with your device or applicable browser. You can learn more about controlling tailored advertising by visiting the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative or the AdChoices page of the Digital Advertising Alliance.

Security and Data Retention:

We have implemented commercially reasonable and appropriate measures to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your Personal Information, however, also depends on you. Unfortunately, electronic transmission of confidential information cannot be guaranteed.

We store Personal Information as long as necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected it, or for other legitimate business purposes, including for backup and archival purposes, to analyze and improve the Site, and to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Your Choices and Rights:

You may update, correct, or ask that we delete information about you or otherwise exercise your rights under applicable data protection laws by contacting us at the address listed below.

You may elect not to receive promotional communications from us by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions included in any such communication or by sending your request to us. If you subsequently make a purchase at the Site or otherwise communicate with us, however, we may contact you about your purchase or respond to your communication.

We do not track our Site users over time and across third-party applications or websites, and therefore we do not recognize or respond to browser initiated “Do Not Track” signals.

We respect the data privacy rights of all our customers, regardless of their location, and we do not discriminate against any of our customers for exercising their rights under data protection laws. If you are a California resident, for example, you may have specific rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and related laws and regulations. We do not sell Personal Information (including as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA) of any of our customers. Our use of advertising services, as described above under “Advertising,” may be considered “sharing” of Personal Information under CCPA as it relates to cross-context behavioral advertising. You may opt out of our advertising programs at any time by clicking on the “opt-out” link on the Site or by contacting us at the address below.

You may have additional rights under applicable law. For example, you may have the right to obtain a copy of your Personal Information or to request deletion of certain Personal Information. We will make reasonable efforts to comply with such requests where applicable, but we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to such requests, and we may refuse such requests where we are otherwise legally required to retain the information, where we are exempt from such requests under applicable law, or where the requests are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, or create privacy risks for others.

Notice to Non-U.S. Residents:

The Site is directed at consumers in the United States, and any Personal Information you provide to us will be stored and processed in the United States. Accordingly, except as otherwise expressly agreed by us in writing, the information we collect is governed by United States law, which may be different from the laws applicable to Personal Information in your country of residence. By providing us your Personal Information or using the Site, you are providing your informed consent to our collection, transfer, processing, and storage of your Personal Information in the United States in accordance with this Notice.

Children:

The Site is intended for adults and are not directed to minors. We do not knowingly collect any information, including Personal Information, from or about minors. If you become aware that your minor child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that a minor has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to remove such information.

Contact Information:

If you have questions or concerns about the privacy practices described in this Notice, or to communicate with us for any of the reasons described above, please write to us at: bella@thedoodleheads.com.